Shea Butter
Shea Butter comes from West and Central Africa, from the karite nut tree. It has natural moisturizing and sun protection properties. Allergens: People with strong nut allergies should avoid products containging Shea Butter. Quoted from VitaminStuff.com: "Shea butter has been used to help heal burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis, dandruff, and stretch marks. It may also help diminish wrinkles by moisturizing the skin, promoting cell renewal, and increasing circulation. Shea butter also contains cinnamic acid, a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays. Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturizer because contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity." Quoted from NationalGeographic.com: "Shea butter is ideal for the topical application of cosmetic and medicinal formulas, because it melts on contact and is readily absorbed into the skin, without leaving a greasy residue." Quoted from FitNRaw.com: "Shea Butter is a particularly effective moisturizer because it contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity.
Raw Shea Butter helps heal scars, burns, bruises, and stretch marks. Links:
|



